MICHELLE DENNY RECRUITMENT DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Michelle Denny Recruitment Privacy Policy

Michelle Denny Recruitment Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

 

1. Our Contact Details

Michelle Denny Recruitment Ltd

11913361

Second Floor, 2 The Waterhouse, Waterhouse Street, Hemel Hempstead, Herts, HP1 1ES

Michelle Denny

01379 779 829

md@michelledennyrecruitment.com

 

2. What Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data

2.1 Name;

2.2 Address;

2.3 Job title;

2.4 Date of birth;

2.5 National insurance number;

2.6 Professional history;

2.7 Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.8 Demographic information such as postcode and interests;

2.9 Salary expectations

2.10 Criminal record (unspent)

2.11 Medical information

2.12 Emergency contacts

2.13 Bank details

2.14 Employment eligibility details

 

3. Your Rights

3.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

3.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

3.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 11);

3.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

3.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 5.6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

3.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

3.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

3.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

3.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 1 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Helpline Number 0303 123 1113

3.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

4. Under what lawful basis do we store your data (One or more of the following may apply)

4.1 Your Consent. You are able to remove this consent at any time. You can do this at any time using the contact details in section 1.

4.2 We have a legal obligation

 

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6, below.

5.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, whether it is necessary because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because we are legally obliged to retain it. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

5.2.1 Helping you to secure permanent employment;

5.2.2 Helping you to secure temporary work;

5.2.3 Advising you on CV preparation;

5.2.4 Supplying Our services to you;

5.2.5 Replying to emails from you;

5.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news and possible job roles. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

5.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

5.6. All data relating to your CV and job history is retained for a period of 24 months.

5.6.1 For any personal data required to process payroll (if you have worked for Us on a temporary assignment) will be retained for the statutory minimum period of 6 years.

 

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5,

6.2 All of your data is stored in the UK. However, some or all of your data may be transferred and stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

6.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected.

6.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

6.4.1 Storing it on a password-protected, cloud-based database, accessed only by authorised employees of Ours, hard copies stored in lockable cabinets, securely deleted or shredded when no longer required.

 

7. How we get your data? 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the reasons given in section 5.

We may also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources:

LinkedIn

CV Library

Reed

Jobsite/Total Jobs

Indeed

 

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data with other companies for the processing of payroll if you are working with us as a Temporary Worker.

8.2 We may share your data with clients of Ours who are interested in hiring staff. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.4 We will only share your data with clients for whom we have your pre-agreed consent.

 

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 When you submit personal data to us, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails).

9.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

10. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

10.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

10.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at md@michelledennyrecruitment.com or using the contact details below in section 13.

 

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions please contact Us by email at md@michelledennyrecruitment.com by telephone on 01379 779829 or by post at Michelle Denny Recruitment, 158 Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead, Herts HP1 1BA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.